Justia U.S. 5th Circuit Court of Appeals Opinion Summaries
[…] The Plan proposed the sale of substantial mineral interests, some 90 mineral leases and several wells, to Scott Oils “pursuant to Bankruptcy Code Section 363,” in exchange for over 3.4 million dollars. The Plan recognized that Baker Hughes had a lien on four of these mineral leases and one well. The full claim of Baker Hughes in the well was shown to be $321,506.28 but only a secured $38,753.22 interest. Four other creditors were shown to have secured interests in the same well. Baker Hughes filed for an election pursuant to section 1111(b) to have its claim treated as secured to the full extent. Scott Oils replied by pointing to the terms of the statute that denied the election where “such property is sold under [section] 363 of this title or is to be sold under the Plan.” Several days of hearing on confirmation of the Plan were held in April of 2013 and the Plan was confirmed in May. Baker Hughes did not appear at the hearing on confirmation and did not object or appeal any act or decision of the bankruptcy court prior to the confirmation.